This very athletic, medium sized antelope was developed by selective breeding. Unlike the common impala, its entire body is black. Only the males have horns.
Blesbok is endemic to South Africa. The flash of white on its face sets this antelope apart. Male and female species are similar.
Blue wildebeest have a long black mane and beard hanging from the neck and throat, with horns that curve to the side outwards and then up.
The largest of all antelope species dwelling in Southern Africa, the eland has a thick neck and Brahman Bull-like dewlap, and thick, straight, tightly spiralled horns.
The tallest land animal in the world, giraffe males can reach a height of 5 meters (16 ft, 4.85 in), and weigh up to 1,200 kilograms (2,645 lbs). Both male and female species have a characteristically long neck and legs, with short, skin-covered horns.
Impala are medium sized, common South African antelope that form large herds. Males have lyre-shaped horns and both male and female species have unique black markings on the rump.
Kudu have distinctive white stripes running down their flanks. Adult males have large, spiral horns and are much larger than the hornless females.
A characteristic animal of the arid regions of Southern Africa, the gemsbok is a large antelope of striking appearance. Both the male and female species have long, spear-like horns.
Red hartebeest are large, reddish-brown antelope with a narrow face and sloping back. Male and female species have heavily ringed horns.
The springbok is South Africa’s national animal and is easily recognised by its cinnamon coloured upper body, white underparts and a broad dark brown stripe stretching from the front legs to the rear legs. Male and female springbok have long horns that curve backwards, the female horns shorter and more slender than those of the male.
This very small, rufous-brown antelope has large, broad ears and measures 520 millimetres (20.47 in) at the shoulder. The male steenbok has slender, upright horns pointing forward.
Zebra are known for their distinctive black-and-white coats. Each zebra’s stripe pattern is unique and is in this sense similar to a human’s fingerprints. They are very social animals and males are somewhat larger and heavier than females.